How we process personal information

Tivoli A/S ("Tivoli", "we", "us" or "our") prioritises confidentiality and data security highly. This privacy policy applies to our processing of personal data, and sets guidelines for the way in which we pro-cess your personal data and give you the information you are entitled to receive in accordance with currently applicable data protection legislation. 

You must read this privacy policy before disclosing your personal data to Tivoli.

Contents:

1. Controller and contact information
2. If you visit our website or app
3. If you contact customer service or otherwise communicate with us
4. If you sign up as Tivoli Pass Member
5. If you stay at Nimb Hotel
6. Nimb Club members and guests
7. Nimb Wellness
8. If you book an event with Nimb Event
9. If you visit our Gardens
10. If you visit our social media profiles
11. If you are a contact person for a supplier, partner, etc.
12. If you are a shareholder or investor
13. If you are applying for a job with Tivoli
14. Disclosure to other controllers and transfer to processors
15. Your rights
16. Links to other websites, etc.
17. Questions and complaints

1. Controller and contact information

The controller for your personal data is: 

Tivoli A/S 
CVR no. 10404916 
Vesterbrogade 3 
DK-1630 Copenhagen
E-mail: comments@tivoli.dk
Telephone: +45 33 15 10 01

2. If you visit our website or app

The following section describes our processing of personal data about visitors to www.tivoli.dk, nimb.dk, fredagsrock.dk, lillefredag.tivoli.dk, littletivoli.dk, rasmusklumpshop.dk, tivoliballetskole.dk and in our app.

2.1. Cookies

Among other things, Tivoli uses cookies on our website and in our apps to optimise the user experience and prevent misuse and down time. Our use of cookies and processing of personal data in connection with this are described in further detail in our cookies policy, which is available here and in our cookies banner, which appears on the landing page when you visit our website for the first time.

You can always change your cookie settings by clicking the small cookie icon in the bottom left-hand corner of the screen.

Types of personal data
When you visit Tivoli's website, we may collect the following information about you.

  • IP address
  • MAC address
  • Browser history
  • General behaviour on the website, including click behaviour
  • Device type
  • Browser type
  • Operating system

The purposes of the processing
Your personal data may be processed for the following purposes:

  • Targeted marketing, including retargeting
  • Product and service development
  • Statistics and analytics

Basis for processing
Tivoli processes your personal data on the following basis:

  • Legitimate interests: We process your personal data based on our legitimate interests in, for example, statistics, analytics, providing support as well as improving and developing our products and services and marketing ourselves to you (Article 6 (1), letter f of the General Data Protection Regulation).

     

  • Consent: When you visit our website, we ask for your informed consent to place cookies, which are non-functional cookies, in accordance with cookie regulations. You are entitled to revoke your consent to cookies at any time by pressing the small cookie icon in the bottom left-hand corner of the screen.

Storage period
Cookies are deleted in accordance with our cookies policy, which is available here.
However, the data may be kept for longer in anonymised form.

Disclosure
We may disclose data about your use of our website to our social media, advertising and analytics partners. We and our partners may combine the above personal data with other data about you or comparable users. For example, this may be data that you have personally provided, or data that our partners have gathered from use of their services by you or others. The purpose of disclosure is to target and personalise marketing for you via our website or third-party websites. We disclose your personal data on the basis of our legitimate interest in showing you targeted, personalised marketing (Article 6 (1), letter f of the General Data Protection Regulation). In order for us to offer you this service, we must have your prior consent to cookies for the purpose of marketing as described above.

Some of our partners collect and process your personal data for their own purposes, and we therefore encourage you to read our partners' privacy policies, which you can find links to via our cookies policy.

Right to object
Please note that you are always entitled to object to our processing of your personal data for the purpose of direct marketing. If you object to direct marketing, you will only receive general marketing which is not tailored to you. Among other things, you can revisit your cookie settings via our website and decide which cookies you want to accept.

2.2. My Tivoli

Types of personal data
If you create a My Tivoli profile via Tivoli's website, we process your personal data. We may collect, process and store the following types of personal data about you:

  • Name, e-mail, phone number, date of birth and address
  • Log-in, including password and user name
  • Language used when purchasing in the webshop
  • Order history and receipts
  • Information about subscriptions to newsletter
  • You also have the option of saving your payment card under your profile, e.g. for use in on-going subscription payments. If you use this service, we also process your payment card in-formation
  • Registration for Tivoli Lux, which is a benefit program on a subscription basis for Tivoli Pass members with a My Tivoli profile
  • Activation and redemption of Lux benefits
  • If you use our digital Ride Pass, we can also see which rides you have scanned your Ride Pass at and the time of the scan

If you create a My Tivoli profile via our app, in addition to the above information, we also process the following types of personal data about you:

  • Device Type
  • Operating System
  • App version
  • Ride booking (if relevant)
  • Location
  • General activity in the app

Rasmus Klump’s Pancake Club
Tivoli offers various clubs and benefit programs, including Rasmus Klump's Pancake Club. You can register your child for Rasmus Klump's Pancake Club if you have a My Tivoli profile. Tivoli registers your child's name and date of birth, and the information is used to inform you about member bene-fits, general marketing and to be able to send a birthday present on the child's birthday.

The purposes of the processing
Your personal data is processed for the following purposes:

  • Administration of My Tivoli profile
  • Statistics and analysis
  • Targeted marketing. Information collected via cookies (when you have given cookie consent to this) is compared with the information from your My Tivoli profile in order to make our mar-keting personal and targeted, so that we only send you marketing that we think is of interest to you. See also section 2.1 above. If you use our digital Ride Pass in the Gardens, we can compare the collected Ride Pass information with the information from your My Tivoli profile in order to send you relevant news and marketing about the activities in the Gardens in which you are most interested, provided that you have agreed to receive this service.

Basis for processing
Tivoli processes your personal data on the basis below:

  • Legitimate interests: We process your personal data on the basis of our legitimate interest in managing the created user accounts, our legitimate interest in keeping statistics and making analyzes so that we can improve the user experience as well as our legitimate interest in send-ing you targeted marketing (Article 6(1), letter f of the Data Protection Regulation).
  • Marketing consent: Tivoli can use your personal data for direct marketing, including sending newsletters and push messages, if you have given your prior and express consent to this (section 10(1) of the Marketing Act).

Storage period
Your personal data will generally be stored for 2 years from the last registered activity on your My Tivoli profile.

You can always revoke your marketing consent by clicking on the unsubscribe link at the bottom of each email or by contacting us as described below. If you no longer wish to receive push messages in the Tivoli app, you can always change this in the settings on your smartphone. However, revocation of your consent does not affect the legality of the processing that preceded the revocation.

We store documentation for your marketing consent for two years from the time you have revoked your consent to receive direct marketing material. The storage period is set on the basis of Tivoli's legitimate interest in being able to document that direct marketing has taken place in accordance with applicable legislation (Article 6 (1), letter f of the General Data Protection Regulation).

2.3. When you shop online with Tivoli

Types of personal data
When you use our online store, we process your personal data. We may collect, process and store the following types of personal data about you:

  • Your name, e-mail address, telephone number and address
  • Your payment information. Your card details are processed under current PCI DSS standards and Tivoli does not have access to your complete card details.
  • Information about your order/purchase history
  • Information you disclose when you make a purchase or otherwise communicate with us
  • Use of discount codes
  • Digital footprint (e.g. information about how you use Tivoli's online store)

The purposes of the processing
Your personal data will be processed for the following purposes:

  • Completion of orders in Tivoli's online store
  • Administration of deliveries, complaints and returns
  • Administration of tickets for concerts and other performances
  • Administration of user account/profile
  • Sending out marketing without consent on the basis of earlier purchases from Tivoli in the event that we choose to use this option under the Danish Marketing Practices Act
  • Statistics and analytics
  • Prevention and investigation of suspected fraud

Basis for processing
Tivoli processes your personal data on the following basis:

  • Legitimate interests: We process your personal data on the basis of our legitimate interest in marketing ourselves to you in situations where consent is not required, and our legitimate interest in statistics and analytics for the purpose of developing and improving our and services (Article 6 (1), letter f of the General Data Protection Regulation).

  • Contractual obligations: We process your personal data in order to comply with the purchase agreement to which you are party, including in order to deliver the ordered goods and/or tickets, process order confirmations, complaints, returns, and so on (Article 6 (1), letter b of the General Data Protection Regulation).

Independent providers of booking and ticket services
Tivoli works with various booking and ticket service providers. These providers collect your contact information when you purchase tickets for concerts, performances, and so on. The providers disclose your personal data to Tivoli so that Tivoli can administer the ticket sales, perform checks at the entrance to Tivoli and communicate with you about the relevant event. We process your personal data on the basis of our legitimate interest in being able to communicate with you in connection with your attendance at an event in Tivoli, including in order to send out relevant communication about the event or to welcome you to the Gardens (admission control).

Tivoli's website contains links to the websites of the providers, and content, e.g. for ticket bookings or table reservations, may also be embedded in our website. Please note that Tivoli is not responsible for the content of other providers' websites or for their practices with regard to the processing of personal data. When you visit their websites, e.g. when buying tickets, you are encouraged to read the privacy policy of the website owner and other relevant policies.

Storage period
Personal data recorded in connection with purchases from Tivoli's online store are kept for up to 6 years. The storage period is determined on the basis of the storage requirement in section 12 of the Danish Bookkeeping Act.

The data may nevertheless be processed and stored for longer in anonymised form, or where we are obliged to do so by law.

2.4. If you subscribe to our newsletter(s)

Types of personal data
Tivoli collects, processes and stores your personal data for use in marketing when you subscribe to newsletter(s). Tivoli may collect, process and store the following types of personal data about you:

  • Your name, e-mail address, telephone number and address
  • Your consent
  • Your click behaviour in regard to material we have sent
  • Your use of our website and services, including for example table reservations, entering competitions and online purchases, including buying tickets for performances, and so on.
  • Order history, including any previous correspondence
  • Your preferences, e.g. preferred music genres or events in Tivoli

The purposes of the processing
Your personal data may be processed for the following purposes:

  • Targeted marketing, including the sending of personalised e-mails and newsletters from Tivoli containing matters such as relevant membership benefits and offers, information on events and discounts in Tivoli, and offers and benefits that are available from Tivoli's partners. You can see a list of Tivoli's current partners at www.tivoli.dk/erhverv/sponsorer. It will always be Tivoli that sends out the offers on behalf of our partners.
  • Analytics and statistics

Basis for processing
We process your personal data on the basis of one or more of the following:

  • Legitimate interests: We process your personal data in connection with analytics and statistics based on our legitimate interests in being able to improve and develop our services (Article 6 (1), letter f of the General Data Protection Regulation).

     

  • Consent: We use your personal data for direct marketing, including sending newsletters, if you have explicitly consented to this in advance (section 10 (1) of the Danish Marketing Practices Act and Article 6 (1), letter a of the General Data Protection Regulation).

Storage period
Your personal data will be stored for as long as your consent for newsletters is active.

If you no longer wish to receive these e-mails and newsletters, you can unsubscribe by e-mailing tivolikort@tivoli.dk or by pressing the "Unsubscribe from Tivoli Tæt På" button at the bottom of the newsletter. If you no longer wish to receive push notifications in the Tivoli app, you can always change this in the settings on your smartphone. However, revoking your consent does not affect the legality of any processing that occurred before consent was revoked.

We keep documentation of your consent to marketing under the law for two years after you revoke your consent to receive direct marketing material. The storage period is determined on the basis of Tivoli's legitimate interest in being able to prove that direct marketing was carried out in accordance with applicable legislation (Article 6 (1), letter f of the General Data Protection Regulation).

3. If you contact customer service or otherwise communicate with us

Types of personal data
When you contact Tivoli's customer service or communicate with us in any other context, we collect and process the data you provide. We collect, process and store the following types of personal data about you:

  • Your name, e-mail address, telephone number
  • The subject of your inquiry, e.g. orders and payment information
  • The date of your inquiry
  • Other information you provide in connection with your inquiry. We encourage you not to disclose sensitive data or any civil registration number to us unless this is strictly necessary for the processing of your enquiry. If you are sending sensitive information or a civil registration number via e-mail, the data should only be sent in strongly encrypted form.

The purposes of the processing
Your personal data will be processed for the following purposes:

  • Processing your inquiry and any orders
  • Observance of any rights
  • General communication
  • Statistics and analytics

Basis for processing
We process your personal data on the following basis. The basis depends on the nature of your inquiry.

  • Legitimate interests: We may process your personal data on the basis of our legitimate interests in dealing with your inquiry, communicating with you and developing our products and services (Article 6 (1), letter f of the General Data Protection Regulation).

     

  • Contractual obligations: If your inquiry concerns a (potential) contract, we process your data in order to take precautions before entering into the contract (Article 6 (1), letter b of the General Data Protection Regulation).

Storage period
In principle, general inquiries and cases are stored for 2 years, but the storage period may vary depending on the content of the cases.

Accounting records, including personal data that we are obliged to store under the Danish Bookkeep-ing Act, are stored for up to 6 years.

4. If you register as a Tivoli Pass member

Types of personal data
When you register as a Tivoli card member, Tivoli processes your personal data. Tivoli may collect, process and store the following types of personal data about you:

  • Name, address, e-mail, telephone number and date of birth
  • Portrait photo. If you do not wish to have you photo taken when creating a membership, we ask to see photo identification at the Tivoli entrance.
  • Information about your use of the Tivoli Pass, including the number of visits to the Gardens.
  • If you use our digital Ride Pass, we can also see which attractions you have scanned your Ride Pass at and the time of the scan.

The purposes of the processing
Your personal data is processed for the following purposes

  • To be able to offer you a Tivoli Pass and administer our agreement with you
  • Access control: When visiting the Gardens, your photo is shown on a screen that is only visi-ble to the Tivoli staff at the entrance. If you did not have a portrait photo taken when purchas-ing the Tivoli Pass, you are required to show photo identification to gain access to Tivoli.
  • We process information about the number of your visits in order to assess the likelihood that you will renew your Tivoli Pass and send out relevant marketing on that basis. In addition, we compare the collected information with third-party information about you so that we can send you more targeted and personalized marketing. The third party's sharing of data with Tivoli takes place on the basis of your permission to the third party. If you use our digital Ride Pass in the Gardens, we can compare the above information with the collected Ride Pass in-formation in order to send you relevant news and marketing about the activities in the Gar-dens in which you are most interested, provided you have agreed to receive this service.

Basis for processing
Tivoli processes your personal data on the basis below:

  • Legitimate interests: We process your personal data on the basis of our legitimate interest in marketing ourselves to you in cases where consent is not required, as well as our legitimate interest in being able to conduct statistics and analysis with a view to developing and improv-ing our Gardens and associated services. At the entrance to Tivoli, your photo is presented solely for the purpose of verifying that you are the rightful owner of the Tivoli card (Article 6(1), letter f of the Data Protection Regulation).
  • Contractual obligations: We process your personal data in order to fulfill the agreement you have entered into with Tivoli regarding the issuance of a Tivoli Pass (Article 6(1), letter b of the Data Protection Regulation).
  • Marketing consent: We use your personal data for direct marketing, including the sending of newsletters, if you have given your prior and express consent to this (section 10(1) of the Marketing Act).

Storage period
When your membership has expired and you have no other connection to Tivoli (e.g. active consent, active My Tivoli profile, cases, etc.), your personal data will be deleted after 2 years.

See section 2 above on storage period for marketing consent.

4. If you stay at Nimb Hotel

Tivoli (Nimb) collects data about you in connection booking a hotel stay, e.g. via the Tivoli (Nimb) website. Data about you are also processed in connection with your subsequent stay at Nimb Hotel.

Types of personal data

When you book a room and stay at Nimb Hotel, the following information may be collected and processed:

  • Your name and contact information, so we can send you confirmation of your reservation and communicate with you about this.
  • Any special requests or preferences in connection with your stay, specifically including dietary preferences.
  • ID details in connection with check-in. This may include information about your name, date of birth, position, nationality, permanent residence, arrival date and type of and number of passport or other travel document.
  • Your reservations and bookings in regard to concierge services, such as booking transport and other services.
  • Payment information
  • Photographic and video material in connection with video surveillance
  • The name, contact information and other information you provide in connection with table reservations

The purposes of the processing

Your personal data are processed for the following purposes:

  • Tivoli (Nimb) processes and stores data about you in connection with your stay at Nimb Hotel in order to fulfil the contract and to offer you the services that you may have ordered. We process your data to enable us to optimise your experience during your stay at Nimb Hotel, as well as to provide the best possible service for future stays.
  • To comply with the Danish Executive Order on Passports and the Executive Order on Aliens' Access to Denmark, in connection with check-in we are obliged to keep details of guests, including asking you to show ID in the form of a passport or similar identification for the purpose of documentation.
  • To ensure the security of Nimb Hotel and for the prevention and avoidance of doubt about criminal activity and security-related incidents.

Basis for processing

We process your personal data on the following basis:

Staying at Nimb Hotel:

  • Contractual obligations:We process personal data as required in order to deliver the booked stay (Article 6 (1), letter b of the General Data Protection Regulation).

     

  • Legitimate interests: We process your personal data on the basis of Nimb's legitimate interests in giving you the best possible service during your stay at Nimb Hotel (Article 6 (1), letter f of the General Data Protection Regulation).

Table bookings and other services:

  • Contractual obligations: We process your personal data in order to comply with the agreement to which you are party and in order to comply with our obligations pursuant to the agreement (Article 6 (1), letter b of the General Data Protection Regulation).

Video surveillance:

  • Legitimate interests: Our processing of your personal data is on the basis of our legitimate interests in being able to give you access to our Gardens and protecting our location(Article 6 (1), letter f of the General Data Protection Regulation). Information about criminal offences gathered via video surveillance is also processed on the basis of Tivoli's justifiable interests in clearing up criminal offences (section 8 (3) of the Danish Data Protection Act).

Storage period

Information about your hotel stays and bookings is deleted once more than 3 years have elapsed since your most recent stay at Nimb Hotel.

Information included in guest details is stored for 2 years, cf. the Executive Order on Passports and the Executive Order on Aliens' Access to Denmark.

Profiles created via table reservations in Tivoli Nimb's table booking system are deleted after 24 months of inactivity.

Information pertaining to accounting records is stored for up to 6 years. However, the information may be kept for a longer period in anonymised form.

Recordings from video surveillance for the purpose of preventing criminal activity are deleted or anonymised no later than 30 days after the recording is made, unless it is necessary for Tivoli to store the recordings in order to process a specific dispute, e.g. in connection with clearing up a criminal offence.

Disclosure

Tivoli (Nimb) may disclose your name, contact information and payment details in connection with ordering various services on your request, e.g. transport services, restaurant bookings, and so on.

In the event of criminal activity or suspected criminal activity, information may be passed to public authorities or the police. Disclosure may also occur if this is required by law.

5. Nimb Club members and guests

When you sign up to Nimb Club, Tivoli (Nimb) will record and process various information about you and your membership.

Types of personal data

  • Name
  • E-mail and other contact details
  • Date of birth
  • Company (if applicable)
  • Photo
  • Information about whether you consent to receive newsletters and marketing from Nimb Club
  • Any inquiries you have sent to Nimb Club

The purposes of the processing

Your personal data are processed for the following purposes:

  • Administration of your membership with Nimb Club
  • A portrait photo will be taken when you join, for use in admission control.
  • Customer service and similar communication regarding your membership
  • Marketing from Nimb Club, including information about Nimb Club activities and offers
  • Statistics and analytics

Basis for processing

  • Contractual obligations: We process your personal data in order to comply with the agreement to which you are party and in order to comply with our obligations pursuant to the agreement (Article 6 (1), letter b of the General Data Protection Regulation).

     

  • Legitimate interests: We may process your personal data on the basis of our legitimate interests in dealing with matters such as inquiries, marketing, developing both existing and new services and products, and analysing and producing statistics on our customer segments, products and services (Article 6 (1), letter f of the General Data Protection Regulation).

Storage period

Membership details of members who have left and information pertaining to accounting records are stored for up to 6 years after resignation. However, the information may be kept for a longer period in anonymised form.

Inquiries sent via e-mail are stored for up to 3 years.

Disclosure

If you consent to this, we may disclose your information to personal trainers or therapists.

In the event of criminal activity or suspected criminal activity, information may be passed to the police. Disclosure may also occur if this is required by law.

6. Nimb Wellness

If you make a booking with Nimb Wellness, Tivoli (Nimb) will record and process various information about you and your booking.

Types of personal data

  • Name
  • E-mail and other contact details
  • Any inquiries you have sent to Nimb Wellness
  • Your bookings
  • Payment information

The purposes of the processing

Your personal data are processed for the following purposes:

  • Administration of your bookings with Nimb Wellness
  • Payment guarantee
  • Customer service and similar communication

Basis for processing

  • Contractual obligations: We process your personal data in order to comply with the agreement to which you are party and in order to comply with our obligations pursuant to the agreement (Article 6 (1), letter b of the General Data Protection Regulation).

Storage period

Profiles created via the Nimb Wellness booking system are deleted after 35 months of inactivity.

Inquiries sent to Nimb Wellness via e-mail are stored for up to 3 years.

Disclosures

If you consent to this, we may disclose your information to personal trainers or therapists.

In the event of criminal activity or suspected criminal activity, information may be passed to the police. Disclosure may also occur if this is required by law.

7. If you book an event with Nimb Event

If you book or host an event via Nimb Event, Tivoli (Nimb) will record and process various information about you and your booking.

Types of personal data
Tivoli (Nimb) may collect, process and store the following types of personal data about you:

  • Name
  • Contact details
  • Details about your booking, including dietary preferences, etc.
  • Invoicing details

The purposes of the processing
Your personal data will be processed for the following purposes:

  • Hosting and administration of the event you have booked   

Basis for processing
Tivoli processes your personal data on the following basis:

  • Contractual obligations: We process your personal data in order to comply with the agreement to which you are party and in order to comply with our obligations pursuant to the agreement (Article 6 (1), letter b of the General Data Protection Regulation).

Storage period

Your personal data in connection with events are stored for up to 3 years after the event takes place.

Information pertaining to accounting records is stored for up to 6 years. However, the information may be kept for a longer period in anonymised form.

8. If you visit our Gardens

Tivoli processes your personal data when you visit our Gardens. We process your personal data in connection with video surveillance of the Gardens, in connection with your table reservations in restaurants in the Gardens, and we take photographs of rides and other atmospheric images of the Gardens.

Types of personal data
Tivoli processes your personal data when you visit our Gardens. Tivoli may collect, process and store the following types of personal data about you:

  • The date and time of your visit, for example if you scan a membership card
  • Photographic and video material in connection with video surveillance
  • The name, contact information and other information you provide in connection with table reservations
  • Your image in connection with photographs of rides and other atmospheric images
  • Your e-mail address if you wish to participate in a customer satisfaction exit questionnaire

The purposes of the processing
Your personal data will be processed for the following purposes:

  • To administer your visit
  • To ensure the security of our Gardens
  • To prevent and clear up criminal activity
  • To administer table reservations and serve groups
  • To give our guests a good experience and provide good service
  • Marketing in general

Basis for processing
Tivoli processes your personal data on the following basis:

Video surveillance:

  • Legitimate interests: Our processing of your personal data is on the basis of our legitimate interests in being able to give you access to our Gardens and protecting our location(Article 6 (1), letter f of the General Data Protection Regulation). Information about criminal offences gathered via video surveillance is also processed on the basis of Tivoli's justifiable interests in clearing up criminal offences (section 8 (3) of the Danish Data Protection Act).

     

    Table reservations:

  • Contractual obligations: We process your personal data in order to comply with the agreement to which you are party and in order to comply with our obligations pursuant to the agreement (Article 6 (1), letter b of the General Data Protection Regulation).

     

    Photographs of rides:

  • Legitimate interests: We process your personal data based on our legitimate interest in providing good service and giving you a good guest experience (Article 6 (1), letter f of the General Data Protection Regulation). Please note that images of other guests must not be shared or published without their consent. You will also be informed of the scope and purpose of the processing of personal data at each individual ride.

    Atmospheric images of the Gardens:

  • Legitimate interests: We process your personal data based on our legitimate interest in marketing Tivoli on social media, etc. (Article 6 (1), letter f of the General Data Protection Regulation). In accordance with the current guidelines of the Danish Data Protection Agency, we perform an overall assessment to determine whether publication of the image requires your prior consent.

     

  • Consent: If the overall assessment determines that publication requires your prior consent, we obtain this before publishing atmospheric images on our channels (Article 6 (1), letter a of the General Data Protection Regulation).

     

    Customer satisfaction surveys:

  • Legitimate interests: We process your personal data based on our legitimate interest in generating statistics and analytics in order to develop and improve our Gardens and associated services, and in order to contact you if your response indicates that you had a bad experience with us. Participation in the survey is voluntary (Article 6 (1), letter f of the General Data Protection Regulation).
    (If you have a Tivoli Pass, and the pass is linked to your e-mail, e.g. because you have created a My Tivoli profile or downloaded our app, we may send you a short satisfaction questionnaire while you are in the Gardens. We do this based on our legitimate interest in ensuring that you have a good experience with us. It goes without saying that your participation is voluntary. If you have consented to marketing, we may also use the data to send you more targeted marketing.)

Storage period
Recordings from video surveillance for the purpose of preventing criminal activity are deleted or anonymised no later than 30 days after the recording is made, unless it is necessary for Tivoli to store the recordings in order to process a specific dispute, e.g. in connection with clearing up a criminal offence.

In principle, profiles created via table reservations in Tivoli's table booking system are deleted after 24 months of inactivity.

Tivoli works with various partners who take photographs of Tivoli rides. The storage period varies, but signs stating the specific storage period are displayed next to the rides.

Disclosure
In the event of criminal activity or suspected criminal activity, the recordings may be passed to the police. Tivoli's surveillance cameras are registered with the Danish Police Camera Register. Disclosure may also occur if this is required by law.

9. If you visit our social media profiles

This section outlines Tivoli's policy for processing personal data collected via Tivoli's profiles or pages on social media.

Tivoli and the social media providers are joint controllers for the processing of personal data collected in connection with your visit to Tivoli's profile or page on each social media site.

We have profiles or pages on the following social media sites:

  • Facebook (Meta Platforms Ireland Ltd.)
    • Facebook's privacy policy is available here
    • You can adjust your privacy settings on Facebook here
  • YouTube (Google LLC)
    • Google's privacy policy is available here
    • You can adjust your privacy settings on YouTube here
  • LinkedIn (LinkedIn Ireland Unlimited Company)
    • LinkedIn's privacy policy is available here
    • You can adjust your privacy settings on LinkedIn here
  • Instagram (Meta Platforms Ireland Ltd.)
    • Instagram's privacy policy is available here
    • You can adjust your privacy settings on Instagram here
  • TikTok (TikTok Technology Limited)
    • TikTok's privacy policy is available here
    • You can adjust your privacy settings on TikTok here
  • Snapchat (Snapchat, Inc.)
    • Snapchat's privacy policy is available here
    • You can adjust your privacy settings on Snapchat here

    Collection of personal data
    When you visit or interact with our profiles on social media, Tivoli and the provider of the relevant social media may collect, process and store the following types of personal data about you:

    • Information that is available on your profile, including your name, sex, marital status, workplace, interests and where you live
    • Whether you "like" or have otherwise reacted to our profile
    • Comments you leave on our posts, including in connection with competitions
    • The fact that you visited our profile

     

    The purposes of the processing
    Your personal data are processed for the following purposes:

    • Improvement of our products and services, including our profiles and pages on social media
    • Statistics and analytics
    • In order to communicate with you if you comment on a post, create a notification or send us a message
    • Marketing in general, including hosting competitions
    • Recruitment

       

    Among other things, the social media providers process your personal data for the following purposes:

  • Improvement of their advertising systems
  • For PG statistics which social media providers produce, among other things, on the basis of your visit to our profiles and pages
  • Advertising and tailoring the activities on the page.

    Please see each social media provider's privacy policy for information about how long they store your personal data.

    Basis for processing
    Your personal data are processed on the basis of the following:

  • Legitimate interests: We process your personal data based on our legitimate interests in being able to communicate with and market ourselves to you on our social media profiles, and our legitimate interest in improving our products and services (Article 6 (1), letter f of the General Data Protection Regulation).

    The social media providers process your personal data based on their legitimate interests, including their interest in improving their advertising systems and providing Tivoli with statistics that the social media provider produces on the basis of your visit to our social media profile or page. The social media providers also have a legitimate interest in delivering an innovative, individually tailored, secure and profitable service (Article 6 (1), letter f of the General Data Protection Regulation).

     

  • Consent: The social media providers process certain of your personal data in accordance with your consent, which you can revoke at any time via your privacy settings for that social media site (Article 6 (1), letter a of the General Data Protection Regulation).

Whom do social media providers share your personal data with?
Among other things, the social media providers may share your personal data with the following categories of recipients:

  • Other units in the group to which the social media provider belongs
  • Externally with partners providing analytics and survey services
  • Advertisers
  • Other individuals who visit our profile or page on that social media site (where your data are publicly available)
  • Researchers

Each social media provider's privacy policy supplies more information about the people with whom the social media providers share your personal data.

The social media providers may transfer your personal data to recipients outside of the EU/EEA in accordance with currently applicable data protection legislation. You can read more in each provider's privacy policy.

Read more about people with whom Tivoli shares your personal data in the section entitled Disclosure to other controllers and transfer to processors below.

10. If you are a contact person for a supplier, partner, etc.

If you work with Tivoli in a professional capacity, including as the owner of a sole trader or as the contact person for one of our suppliers, tenants, consultants or other partners, or if you or your company belong to the Tivoli Business Club, you can learn more about our processing of your personal data here.

Collection of personal data
Tivoli may collect, process and store your personal data in the following situations:

  • When your company or the company for which you work signs an agreement with Tivoli
  • When you have shown an interest in Tivoli's products and services, e.g. by sharing contact information with Tivoli
  • When you or our company are a member of the Tivoli Business Club and entitled to use the club benefits
  • When you otherwise cooperate or communicate with Tivoli

Types of personal data
Tivoli may collect, process and store the following types of personal data about you:

  • Your name, company and position
  • Your work contact details, e.g. e-mail address, telephone number and address
  • Contractual information such as orders, invoices, contracts and other agreements between your company (or your employer) and Tivoli which may contain information such as your contact details

We may receive the above data directly from you (primarily via e-mails and other correspondence with you) or from your employer.

If your company belongs to the Tivoli Business Club, membership cards are distributed to the company's employees and other business connections, depending on the agreement. We receive information about specific individuals who may make use of Tivoli Business Club benefits from your employer or member companies with which you cooperate.

The purposes of the processing
Your personal data may be processed for the following purposes:

  • Administration of professional partners, including fulfilment of agreements
  • Communication in connection with marketing
  • Statistics and analytics

Basis for processing
Tivoli primarily processes your personal data on the basis of one or more of the following:

  • Contractual obligations: In certain situations, it is necessary to process your personal data in order to fulfil a contract to which you are party (Article 6 (1), letter b of the General Data Protection Regulation).

     

  • Legitimate interests: We may process your personal data on the basis of our legitimate interests in administering day-to-day operations, including managing our rights and obligations pursuant to our agreements, etc. with our partners (Article 6 (1), letter f of the General Data Protection Regulation).

Storage period
In principle, personal data in connection with commercial partners are stored for up to 6 years after the end of the agreement or partnership, unless specific considerations entail a longer storage period.

If you are your company's contact person for the Tivoli Business Club, we save your personal data for 3 years after resignation from the Tivoli Business Club. Personal data about other Tivoli Business Club members are stored for as long as the membership is active.

11. If you are a shareholder or investor

If you are a Tivoli shareholder, investor or sponsor, you can learn more about our processing of your personal data here.

Collection of personal data
Tivoli may collect, process and store your personal data in the following situations:

  • When you become or your company becomes a Tivoli shareholder, investor or sponsor
  • When you exercise your rights as a shareholder or investor, including attending meetings, etc.
  • When you otherwise communicate with Tivoli

Types of personal data
Tivoli may collect, process and store the following types of personal data about you:

  • Your name, e-mail address, telephone number and similar contact details (including preferences regarding electronic communication)
  • Contractual details such as contracts and other agreements between you and Tivoli
  • Information about your shareholder, investor or sponsor status with Tivoli, including financial details such as bank details, investment amount or equity interests, voting rights and other powers associated with your relationship with Tivoli
  • Communication with you

The purposes of the processing
Your personal data may be processed for the following purposes:

  • Administration of your shareholder, investor or sponsorship status
  • Compliance with applicable legislation and regulations, e.g. public reporting duties

Basis for processing
Tivoli primarily processes your personal data on the basis of one or more of the following:

  • General communication with you
  • Planning, e.g. when a general meeting is held, etc.
  • Legal obligation: In some cases, it is necessary to process your personal data in order to comply with legal obligations, such as our obligation to keep a list of all shareholders, cf. section 50 of the Danish Companies Act (Article 6 (1), letter c of the General Data Protection Regulation).

  • Legitimate interests: We may process your personal data on the basis of our legitimate interests, for example in planning and administering cooperation with shareholders, investors and/or sponsors, and in order to communicate with you (Article 6 (1), letter f of the General Data Protection Regulation).

     

  • Contractual obligations: In certain situations, it is necessary to process your personal data in order to fulfil a contract to which you are party (Article 6 (1), letter b of the General Data Protection Regulation).

Storage period
Personal data about shareholders, investors and sponsors will be stored for as long as the relationship is active.

Information pertaining to accounting records or legally required company documents, e.g. the register of shareholders, and so on, are stored for up to 6 years. However, the information may be kept for a longer period in anonymised form.

12. If you are applying for a job with Tivoli

When you apply for a job with Tivoli, we process your personal data in connection with the recruitment process. You can learn more about how we process your personal data in connection with recruitment in our privacy policy for job applicants, which is available via a link in the application forms for vacancies here.

13. Disclosure to other controllers and transfer to processors

In order to fulfil the above purposes, we may give third parties who deliver relevant services based on a contractual relationship with Tivoli access to your personal data. These may include IT suppliers, e-mail and marketing providers and suppliers of IT solutions. Such service suppliers will only process personal data in accordance with our instructions pursuant to the signed data processor agreements.

As described in earlier sections, Tivoli may also disclose your personal data to partners in regard to areas such as social media, advertising and analytics. The purpose of disclosure is to target and personalise marketing for you via our website or third-party websites.

In connection with Tivoli's development, the company structure may change, e.g. via full or partial sale of the organisation. In the event of a partial transfer of assets containing personal data, the basis for processing for the associated disclosure of personal data is, in principle, Article 6 (1), letter f of the General Data Protection Regulation, since Tivoli has a legitimate interest in transferring parts of its assets and in making commercial changes.

Aside from what is described above, your personal data are not, in principle, disclosed to a third party without your consent. However, in some circumstances, and in accordance with legislation (Article 6 (1), letter c of the General Data Protection Regulation), it may be necessary to disclose your personal data to: the police, lawyers, auditors, the courts, public authorities and potential buyers.

If your personal data are transferred to data processors or controllers established in countries outside the EU/EEA which do not have adequate protection, such transfer will be based on the European Commission's standard contracts or another legal transfer basis in accordance with Chapter 5 of the General Data Protection Regulation. If you have questions or require more specific information about transfers, including the basis of transfer, you are always welcome to contact Tivoli by e-mail: comments@tivoli.dk or telephone: +45 33 15 10 01.

 

14. Your rights

  • You are entitled to access the personal data that we process about you
  • You are entitled to object to our collection and further processing of your personal data
  • You are entitled to have your personal data corrected and deleted, subject to certain legislative exceptions, including the Bookkeeping Act.
  • You are entitled to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal data
  • In certain circumstances, you can also ask to receive a copy of your personal data and for transmission of the personal data you have given us to another controller (data portability)
  • You are entitled to revoke any consent that you may have granted at any time. We will then delete your personal data, unless we are able to continue processing them on some other basis. You can unsubscribe from our newsletters by clicking the link at the bottom of the newsletter

15. Links to other websites, etc.

Our website may contain links to other websites or to integrated websites. We are not responsible for the content of other companies' websites or their practices with regard to the collection of personal data. When you visit other websites, we urge you to read the owners' policies with a view to personal data protection, cookies policy and other relevant policies.

16. Questions and complaints

If you have questions about this privacy policy or wish to complain about our processing of your personal data, you can always contact Tivoli by e-mail or telephone as shown below.

Tivoli A/S
CVR no. 10404916
Vesterbrogade 3
DK-1630 Copenhagen
E-mail: comments@tivoli.dk
Telephone: +45 33 15 10 01

If we are unable to resolve your complaint and you wish to take the matter further, you can submit a complaint to the Danish Data Protection Agency:

Datatilsynet
Carl Jacobsens Vej 35
DK-2500 Valby
E-mail: dt@datatilsynet.dk
Telephone: +45 33 19 32 00

Updated on 16 December 2022.